Colleen Johnsen's California Plants
Class #63: Plant Materials And Design B, Lab #5

Class #63: Plant Materials And Design B, Lab #5


Botanical Name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Gracillimus'
Botanical Pronunciation: miss-CAN-thiss / sigh-NEN-sis
Common Name: Maiden Grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Diseases: None.
Flower: Curving silky tassels in the fall - winter.
Growth: 4-6' heigh x 2-3' spread; fast growing.
Landscape Use: Background, container plant, cut flower, deer proof, rock garden, sea coast, and specimen.
Light: Sun to part shade both coast and inland.
Location: In front of admin. building 100
Pest: None
Problems: Reseeds.
Propagation: Divison and seeds.
Pruning: May flop after 3-4 years, cut back to ground. Every year in early spring or late winter cut back to 6-12"..
Tolerance: Drought, wind, sea coast, heat, insect/disease, deer, neglet, lawn irrigation and poor drainage.
Type: Deciduous, perennial grass that is dense, clumping, upright and arching with a fine texture.
Water: Moderate to dry between
California Native: No
Description: Hardy to 0 degrees.
Sunset zones: All
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
500 x 375, 52,432 Bytes

Botanical Name: Koelreuteria bipinnata
Botanical Pronunciation: coal-rue-TEAR-ee-ah / buy-pin-AH-tuh
Common Name: Chinese Flame Tree
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Diseases: None.
Flower: Yellow with red spot at base in July.
Growth: 15-30' height x 20-25' spread, fast growth.
Landscape Use: Shade and street tree.
Light: Sun on the coast and inland.
Location: East and west Photo building.
Pest: None.
Problems: Reseed.
Propagation: By cuttings and seed.
Pruning: Thin in winter to shape.
Tolerance: Drought, heat, insects, lawn irrigation, neglect, seacoast, smog/dust and winds.
Type: Deciduous tree in a semi-open, spreading, globular, upright tree.
Water: Dry between.
California Native: No
Description: Hardy to 0 degrees.
Sunset zones: A2, 2-24.
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
375 x 500, 28,539 Bytes

Botanical Name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Zebrinus'
Botanical Pronunciation: Miss-CAN-thuss /sigh-NES-sis / 'Zeh-BRY-nuss'
Common Name: Zebra Grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Diseases: None.
Flower: Pinkish copper silky plumes in fall - winter.
Growth: 5-6' height x 5-6' spread. Fast growth.
Landscape Use: Background, deer proof, erosion control, meadow/grassland, pond/stream/ screen, seacoast, shrub/plant mass and specimen plant.
Light: Sun on the coast and sun to part sun inland.
Location: South side of 300 building
Pest: Gophers (control) wire baskets.
Problems: Fire hazard if not cut back.
Propagation: By division and seeds.
Pruning: Cut back in early spring to 12-18" or it flops.
Tolerance: Deer,drought,heat, insects resistant, lawn irrigation, poor drainage, seacoast and winds.
Type: Deciduous grass that is clumping,spreading, upright and pictureque.
Water: Monthly.
California Native: No
Description: Hardy to 0-10 degrees.
Sunset zones: 2-24.

Botanical Name: Salvia 'Waverly'
Botanical Pronunciation: sal-vee-ah
Common Name: Waverly Salvia
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Diseases: None.
Flower: Spikes of white and purple about 6-9" in the spring - fall. Some areas all year.
Growth: 4-5' X 4-5' spread fast growing.
Landscape Use: Attracts bees, container plant, deer proof, seacoast and shrub mass.
Light: Full sun to partial shade on the coast.
Pest: None.
Problems: None.
Propagation: Soft wood cuttings.
Pruning: Shearing to 6" in Feb.-March and dead head flowers.
Tolerance: Deer, drought, insect resistance, neglect and seacoast.
Type: Broadleaf evergreen herbaceos perennial that is round and semi-open.
Water: Water regularly but do not over water.
California Native: No
Description: Hardy to 25-35 degrees.
Sunset zones 15-17, 21-24.

Salvia leucantha is thought to be a parent; origins remain a mystery.