Colleen Johnsen's California Plants
Class #63: Plant Materials And Design B, Lab #9

Class #63: Plant Materials And Design B, Lab #9


Botanical Name: Cornus florida 'Cherokee Sunset'
Botanical Pronunciation: CORE-nuss FLOOR-eh-dad
Common Name: Eastern Dogwood
Family Name: Cornaceae
Diseases: Verticillium wilt.
Flower: 2-3
Growth: 10-20' tall x 10' across, slow to average growth.
Landscape Use: As cut flower or specimen.
Light: Sun to part shade on the coast.
Pest: None.
Problems: Suckers.
Propagation: By cuttings, seeds or grafting.
Pruning: Very little required except spints sfrom rootstock.
Tolerance: Lawn irrigation.
Type: Deciduous tree.
Water: Ample moisture.
California Native: No
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
500 x 375, 52,873 Bytes 500 x 375, 25,500 Bytes

Botanical Name: Cornus florida 'Cloud Nine
Common Name: Eastern Dogwoods
Family Name: Cornaceae
Diseases: Verticillium wilt.
Growth: 10-20' tall x 10' across, slow to average growth.
Light: Sun to part shade.
Pest: None.
Problems: Suckers.
Type: Deciduous tree.
Water: Ample moisture.
California Native: No
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
500 x 375, 16,232 Bytes

Botanical Name: Cornus x 'Eddie's White Wonder'
Common Name: Hybird Dogwood
Family Name: Cornaceae
Diseases: Verticillium wilt.
Growth: 10-20' tall x 10' across, slow to average growth.
Light: Sun to part shade on the coast.
Pest: None.
Problems: Suckers.
Type: Deciduous tree.
Water: Ample to moist.
California Native: No
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
500 x 375, 19,999 Bytes

Botanical Name: Cotinus coggygria 'Purpurer'
Botanical Pronunciation: coe-TINE-us co-GIG-ree-ah
Common Name: Purple Smoke Bush
Family Name: Anacardiaceae
Diseases: Verticillium wilt (control) Reduce watering. Powdery mildew (control) No overhead watering.
Flower: Plume-like paniccle pink-purple fading to gray in May to June with no fragrant.
Growth: 12 - 15'+ X 12-15' spread, average growth to fast.
Landscape Use: Background, container plant, screan and shrub mass.
Light: Sun to part shade on the coast and inland.
Location: Filoli and Naman gardens.
Pest: None.
Problems: None.
Propagation: By cuttings and seeds.
Pruning: None required.
Tolerance: Drought, heat, insects, neglect, seacoast and winds.
Type: Deciduous tree that is dense, spreading and upright.
Water: Monthly to none in summer
California Native: No
Description: Hardy to 0 degrees.
Sunset zones 2-24.
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
500 x 375, 52,703 Bytes 500 x 375, 38,415 Bytes 500 x 375, 27,974 Bytes 500 x 375, 52,847 Bytes

Botanical Name: Geranium incanum
Botanical Pronunciation: jer-RAY-nee-uhm in-CAN-uhm
Common Name: Cranesbill
Family Name: Geraniaceae
Diseases: None.
Flower: 5 single petals overlapping 1" diameter rose - purple in the spring.
Growth: 6' to 1' x 1' fast growing.
Landscape Use: In borders, container plants, fire resistance, ground cover and rock gardens.
Light: Sun to part shade.
Pest: None.
Problems: None.
Propagation: By cuttings and seeds.
Pruning: Cut back every 2-3 years to invigorate.
Tolerance: Drought and heat.
Type: Perennial ground cover.
Water: Dry between / twice a month.
California Native: No
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
500 x 375, 52,376 Bytes

Botanical Name: Rhododendron occidentale *
Botanical Pronunciation: row-dought-DEN-drun ox-eh-den-TAL-lay
Common Name: Western Azalea
Family Name: Ericaceae
Diseases: Petal blight.
Growth: 6-10' tall x 6-10' across, average growth.
Light: Sun to shade on the coast.
Pest: Brachyrhinusm weevils.
Problems: None.
Propagation: By cuttings or seeds.
Tolerance: Deer and lawn irrgation.
Type: Deciduous shrb.
Water: Ample moisture.
California Native: Yes
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
500 x 375, 55,296 Bytes

Botanical Name: Acer japonicum 'Maiku jaku'
Common Name: Dancing Peacock
California Native: No
Description: Namon garden
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
500 x 375, 57,777 Bytes

Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Seirya'
California Native: No
Description: Naman garden
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
500 x 375, 41,361 Bytes

Botanical Name: Malus ioensis 'Piena'
Common Name: Bechtel Crabapple
California Native: No
Description: Naman garden
MENTIONED
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
500 x 375, 41,183 Bytes

Botanical Name: Acer shindeshojo
California Native: No
Description: Naman garden Notice azalia and cotinus incanum.
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
500 x 375, 54,237 Bytes 500 x 375, 45,072 Bytes

Botanical Name: Rhododendron occidentale Blue
Common Name: Blue Rhododendron
California Native: No
Description: Naman garden
MENTIONED
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
500 x 375, 44,829 Bytes

Botanical Name: Cornus florida
Common Name: Eastern Dogwood
Family Name: Cornaceae
Diseases: Verticillim wilt and anthrac.
Flower: Double white.
Growth: 10-20' X 10-15' slow growing.
Landscape Use: Attracts birds/bees , specimen and for cut flowers.
Light: Sun to part shade on the coast and shade to part shade inland.
Pest: None.
Problems: Some suckers.
Pruning: Very little, break off suckers.
Type: Deciduius
Water: Ample moisture.
California Native: No
Description: Naman Garden
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
500 x 375, 33,676 Bytes