Colleen Johnsen's California Plants
Class #63: Plant Materials And Design B, Lab #12

Class #63: Plant Materials And Design B, Lab #12


Botanical Name: Morus alba 'Fruitless'
Botanical Pronunciation: MORE-us AL-baah
Common Name: Fruitless Mulberry
Family Name: Moraceae
Diseases: None.
Flower: Catkins 3-4" x 1/2" in the spring green in color.
Growth: 30-50' x 30-50', fast growth in youth.
Landscape Use: Background, screen and seacoast.
Light: Sun to part sun on the coast and inland.
Location: West of the 400 building in lawn.
Pest: Scale and mites.
Problems: Weak wooded, shallow rooted, pavement busted and excess litter.
Propagation: By cuttings.
Pruning: Winter, every year for good structure.
Tolerance: Deer, drought, heat, lawn irrigation and seacoast.
Type: Deciduous tree that dense, open or semi open, round and weeping.
Water: Ample water.
California Native: No
Description: Hardy to 0 degrees.
Sunset zones 2-24, H1, H2
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
375 x 500, 43,162 Bytes 500 x 375, 42,160 Bytes 500 x 375, 53,110 Bytes

Botanical Name: Heuchera spp.
Botanical Pronunciation: HUKE-eer-ah
Common Name: Coral Bells
Family Name: Saxifragaceae
Diseases: Damping off of flower stems, too much water.
Flower: White, pink, rosy pisnk, crimson depending on cultivar.
Growth: 6-18" x 1-4' average growth.
Landscape Use: Attracts bee/birds, border/edging, container plant, cut /dried flowers, groundcover, meadow/grassland, pond/stream, restoration, rock garden, seacoast, plant mass and under oaks.
Light: Full sun to shade on the coast, partial to full shade inland.
Location: Behind Hort. nursrery bldg/
Pest: Mealy bugs.
Problems: None.
Propagation: Division and seed.
Pruning: None required but dead head flowers.
Tolerance: Drought, insects, lawn irrigation and seacoast.
Type: Broadleaf evergreen herbaceous perennial, ground cover.
Water: Moderate.
California Native: No
Description: Hardy to 0 degrees.
All sunset zones.
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
500 x 375, 22,212 Bytes

Botanical Name: Carpinus betulus 'Fastigiata'
Botanical Pronunciation: car-PINE-us BETCH-you-luss fass-TIDGE-ee-ah-tah
Common Name: European Hornbeam
Family Name: Betulaceae
Diseases: None.
Flower: Yellowish green catkin 1" X 1/4" in the spring.
Growth: 40' heigh x 25 X 35' spread, slow to average growth.
Landscape Use: Deer proof, hedge (unusual), screen, shade tree, specimen tree and street tree.
Light: Sun to part shade coast to inland.
Location: Walk parallel to Bldg. 100 both sides.
Pest: Scale & aphids (control) increase water and spray with soap.
Problems: None.
Propagation: By seed and grafting.
Pruning: Tolerates shearing, thin as desired.
Tolerance: Deer, lawn irrigation, seacoast, smog and wind.
Type: Deciduous tree that is dense, columnar, oval (when mature), spreading and upright.
Water: Dry between to none in summer.
California Native: No
Description: Hardy to 0-10 degrees.
Sunset zones: 2-9, 14-17.
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
500 x 375, 38,078 Bytes 500 x 375, 34,561 Bytes 500 x 375, 25,104 Bytes

Botanical Name: Trichostema lantum
Botanical Pronunciation: Try-cos-teh-mah lah-NAY-tuhm
Common Name: Wooly Blue Curls
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Diseases: Soil funguses may cause sort life.
Flower: Violet & blue spikes 1" x 8-16" early spring to fall with fragrance.
Growth: 2-3' heigh X 3-5' spread that is fast growing.
Landscape Use: Bank cover, container plant, cut/dried flowers, deer proof, erosion control, rock garden, shrub mass and specimen plant.
Light: Full sun on both the coast and inland.
Pest: None.
Problems: Short lived 5-7 years.
Propagation: By cuttings and seeds.
Pruning: Remove spent flower heads to force longer bloom period but does not to be pruned.
Tolerance: Deer, drought, heat, insect and neglect.
Type: Broadleaf evergreen shrub that is dense, round, semi-open, spreading and upright.
Water: Monthly to none in summer.
California Native: Yes
Description: Hardy to 15 degrees.
Sunset zones: 7-9, 14-24.
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
0 x 0, 130,671 Bytes 0 x 0, 132,562 Bytes

Botanical Name: Festuca glauca
Common Name: Common blue fescue
Family Name: Poaceae
Diseases: Gophers
Flower: Blue to tan panicle shape with a 6" stalk x 2x1" flower in the summer.
Growth: 12' heigh x 8-10" spread that is average growth.
Landscape Use: Border/edging, cut flower, deer resistant, fire retardant, groundcover, meadow/grassland, rock garden, seacoast, plant mass, near water feature and rabbit proof.
Light: Sun on the coast and inland.
Location: Near parking structure and in median.
Pest: Gophers.
Problems: None.
Propagation: Division and seeds.
Pruning: Dead head flowers and can cut in fall to invigorate.
Tolerance: Drought, heat, seacoast, smog/dust and winds.
Type: Evergreen grass that is dense and round with a fine texture.
Water: Monthly/dry season.
California Native: No
Description: Hardy to 0 degrees.

Sunset zones 1-24.
Like well-drained soil but will tolerate clay.