Colleen Johnsen's California Plants
Class #62: Plant Materials And Design A, Lab #3

Class #62: Plant Materials And Design A, Lab #3


Botanical Name: Sequoia sempervirens
Botanical Pronunciation: seh-KWOL-yah sem-purr-VIY-wrens
Common Name: Coast Redwood
Diseases: In drought it gets fungus.
Flower: Cones.
Growth: Fast 300' up x 20'-40'
Landscape Use: Background (large), deer proof, hedge unusal.
Light: Part sun to full sun on the coast.
Location: South of 600 building.
Pest: None.
Problems: Suckers, allelopathic, shallow rooted and drain clogger.
Propagation: By cuttings and seeds.
Pruning: Remove dead limbs, tolerates shearing as desired.
Tolerance: Deer, drought, insects, lawn irrigation, neglect, poor drainage.
Type: Conifer tree.
Water: Ample moisture.
California Native: Yes
Description: Hardy to 10 degrees.
Sunset zones 4-9, 14-24.
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
500 x 375, 26,487 Bytes 375 x 500, 53,890 Bytes

Botanical Name: Quercus agrifolia
Botanical Pronunciation: KWER-cuss ag-reh-FOAL-ee-a
Common Name: Coast Live Oak
Family Name: Fagaceae
Diseases: Powder mildew, armillara root rot and phytopthera.
Flower: N/A
Growth: Fast in youth, 40'-75' x 40'-100'.
Landscape Use: Background, deer proof, hedge unusual, screen, seacoast, specimen tree, streert tree and windbreak.
Light: Sun on coast and inland.
Location: West side of 700 building
Pest: Oak moth.
Problems: Sensitive to grade change, drain clogger and excess litter.
Propagation: By seeds.
Pruning: None required but do remove dead limbs, and thin as desired.
Tolerance: Deer, drought heat, seacoast, neglect but don't plant in sandy soil.
Type: Broadleaf evergreen tree.
Water: Dry between and none in summer.
California Native: Yes
Description: HArdy to 10 degrees
Sunset Zone 7-10, 14-24
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
500 x 375, 34,605 Bytes 500 x 375, 35,083 Bytes 500 x 375, 29,511 Bytes

Botanical Name: Salvia leucophylla
Botanical Pronunciation: SAL-vee-ah lew-COUGH-eh-lah
Common Name: Purple Sage
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Diseases: Root rot, likely in wet soils.
Flower: Whorled clusters, 2 lipped about 1/2"
Growth: 3-5' X 4-6' average growth.
Landscape Use: Attracts bees, bank cover, deer proof, erosion control, shrub mass and specimen.
Light: Sun on the coast and inland.
Pest: Aphids (control) decrease watering.
Problems: None.
Propagation: By seed, cutting and rooted branches.
Pruning: Tolerates being cut back do as desired.
Tolerance: Deer, drought, heat, insects, neglect, seacoast, winds, but no lawn irrigation or poor drainage.
Type: Broadleaf evergreen deciduous shrub.
Water: Dry between / establish / none in summer.
California Native: Yes
Description: Hardy to 15 degrees.
Sunset zones: 8, 9, 14-17, 19-24.
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
500 x 375, 39,193 Bytes 500 x 375, 41,295 Bytes

Botanical Name: Cupressus macrocarpa
Botanical Pronunciation: Kew-PRESS-us mack-row-CAR-pah
Common Name: Monterey Cypress
Family Name: Cupressaceae.
Diseases: Coryneum canker and a fungus that turns new foliage brown.
Flower: N/A
Growth: 50 - 80' X 30 - 40', fast growing in youth but slows down in muturity.
Landscape Use: Background, deer proof, hedge (common on coast), screen, seacoast, specimen and windbreak.
Light: Part sun on the coast not inland.
Location: East of LRC & North of 100 building.
Pest: Cypress bark moth and beetles.
Problems: Allelopathic, excess litter, pavement buster, weak wooded and sewer buster.
Propagation: By cuttings and seeds.
Pruning: Remove dead limbs and tolerates shearing in spring/fall.
Tolerance: Deer, drought, lawn irrgation, seacoast and winds.
Type: Conifer tree.
Water: No water after two years.
California Native: Yes
Description: Hardy to 15 degrees.
Sunset zones: 17 only.
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
500 x 375, 40,814 Bytes

Botanical Name: Lyonothamnus floribundus asplenifolium
Botanical Pronunciation: Lie-on-THAM-nuss floor-eh-BUN-duss
Common Name: Catalia Ironwood
Diseases: Fireblight.
Flower: White to cream in late June.
Growth: 20-35' X 12-25', fast to average growth.
Landscape Use: Attracts bees, background, seacoast, specimen plant, and in groves.
Light: Sun to part sun on the coast.
Location: Hort. entry & Sesnon House front left corner of bldg
Pest: None.
Problems: Shallow rooted and excess litter.
Propagation: By cuttings and seeds.
Pruning: In winter to shape and control growth.
Tolerance: Drought, neglect, seacoast and winds.
Type: Broadleaf evergreen tree.
Water: Dry between.
California Native: Yes
Description: Hardy to 15 degrees.
Sunset Zones 14-17, 19-24
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
500 x 375, 28,861 Bytes

Botanical Name: Ceanothus griseus horizontalis
Botanical Pronunciation: see-ah-NO-thus GRIS-ee-us hor-eh-zon-TAL-iss
Common Name: Carmel Creeper
Diseases: Crown rot from to much water, (control) plant high and avoid heavy soil.
Flower: Spring.
Growth: Fast in youth to average later, 3'-5' x 10-12'
Landscape Use: Attracts bees, bank cover, erosion control, groundcover tall, hedge infomal, seacoast, shrub mass and wall spiller.
Light: Sun to shade on the coast.
Location: South of 600 bldg.
Pest: White fly, aphids and scale (control) stop watering.
Problems: Short lived, 5-10 years.
Propagation: By cuttings.
Pruning: Remove dead limbs, will tolerate shearing but no radical pruning.
Tolerance: Drought, insects, neglect, seacoast, smog/dust and wind.
Type: Broadleaf evergreen groundcover, shrub or subshrub.
Water: Dry between to none in summer.
California Native: Yes
Description: Hardy to 10-15 degrees.
Sunset zones: 5-9, 14-17, 19-24.
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
500 x 375, 15,947 Bytes