Colleen Johnsen's California Plants
Class #62: Plant Materials And Design A, Lab #5

Class #62: Plant Materials And Design A, Lab #5


Botanical Name: Coleonema pulchrum
Botanical Pronunciation: Coal-e-o-NEE-mah PULL-crumb
Common Name: Breath of Heaven
Family Name: Rutaceae
Location: South Side of Hort. Center
California Native: No

Botanical Name: Alchemilla mollis
Botanical Pronunciation: Al-keh-mill-eh mall-iss
Common Name: Lady mantle
Family Name: Rosaceae
Location: West of Hort. Center
California Native: No

Botanical Name: Arctostaphyos bakeri
Botanical Pronunciation: Ark-toe-STAFF- eh-loss
Common Name: Louis Edmunds Manzanita
Family Name: Ericaceae
Location: Entry Courtyard
California Native: No

Botanical Name: Perovskia atriplicifolia
Botanical Pronunciation: Purr-oav-ski-eh ah-truh-pliss-eh-foal-e-ah
Common Name: Russian Sage
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Location: South Side of Hort. Center
California Native: No