Colleen Johnsen's California Plants
Class #62: Plant Materials And Design A, Lab #8

Class #62: Plant Materials And Design A, Lab #8


Botanical Name: Platanus acerifolia
Botanical Pronunciation: PLATT-ah-nuss acer-er-eh-FOAL-ee-ah
Common Name: London Plane Tree
Family Name: Platanaceae
Diseases: Anthracnose (control) remove infected areas. Brown blotches (control) remove stem and leaves and dispose.
Flower: Insignificant.
Growth: 60-100' X 40-60' spread, fast growing.
Light: Sun and part shade on the coast and inland.
Location: Median tree, 41st, Clare St. & Capitola road.
Pest: Spider mites (control) increase water. Scale (control) remove infected parts.
Problems: Drain clogger and excess litter.
Propagation: By cuttings and grafted.
Pruning: To shape as desire but has a natural nice shape.
Tolerance: Drought, wind, smog/dust, heat, deer, neglet, lawn irrigation and poor drainage.
Type: Deciduoud tree.
Water: Ample moisture.
California Native: No
Description: Hardy: 10 degrees.
Sunset zones:2-24.
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
500 x 375, 48,522 Bytes 500 x 375, 27,710 Bytes 500 x 375, 48,522 Bytes

Botanical Name: Magnolia grandiflora
Botanical Pronunciation: mag-KNOLL-ya gran-deh-FLOOR-eh
Common Name: Southern Magnolia
Family Name: Magnoliaceae
Diseases: Scale.
Flower: Large white tulip shaped 6" X 6" and fragrant in the spring - fall.
Growth: 40-60' wide X 20-40' spread, average growth.
Landscape Use: Container plant, espalier, lawn tree, specimen plant, street tree
Light: Sun on the coast.
Location: Clares median.
Pest: None.
Problems: Pavement buster, drain clogger, and excess litter.
Propagation: Seed and grafting.
Pruning: Remove dead limbs and shape when young.
Tolerance: Deer, drought, heat, insects, lawn irrigation, neglect, smog/dust, winds.
Type: Broadleaf evergreen tree.
Water: Moderate.
California Native: No
Description: Hardy to 15-18 degrees.
Sunset zones: 4-12, 14-24, H1.
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
375 x 500, 40,178 Bytes 500 x 375, 20,388 Bytes 500 x 375, 27,958 Bytes 500 x 375, 18,289 Bytes

Botanical Name: Trachycarpus fortunei
Botanical Pronunciation: tray-key-CAR-puss four -TUNE-ee-I
Common Name: Windmill Palm
Family Name: Palmaceae
Diseases: None.
Flower: Yellow panicle,3/4" in size, in the spring.
Growth: Slow growth 20-30' high X 6-9' spread.
Landscape Use: Container plant, lawn tree, sea coast, tropical, specimen and street tree.
Light: Sun on coast.
Location: Pier 1 Brown Marketplace
Pest: None.
Problems: Can be a fire hazard.
Propagation: By seeds.
Pruning: Remove dry fronds.
Tolerance: Drought, wind, sea coast, heat, insects, deer, neglect and lawn irrigation.
Type: Broadleaf evergreen Palm that is dense, upright and columar.
Water: Moderate to dry between.
California Native: No
Description: Hardy to 10 degrees.
Sunset zones: 4-24.
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
500 x 375, 31,235 Bytes 500 x 375, 49,691 Bytes

Botanical Name: Maytenus Boaria
Botanical Pronunciation: MAY-ten-us bow-AIR-ee-ah
Common Name: Chilean Mayten
Family Name: Celastraceae
Diseases: Sooty mold (control) control sugar excreting pests.
Flower: Yellow to creamy.
Growth: 20-40' X 15-20' spread, slow to average growth.
Landscape Use: Back ground, lawn tree, pond/stream, screen and specimen plant.
Light: Sun to part sun on the coast.
Location: Trader Joes 41st avenue.
Pest: Thrips, aphids, scale (control) add organic matter, fert. and increase water.
Problems: Suckers, pavement buster and excess litter.
Propagation: By cuttings and seeds.
Pruning: As desired to shape.
Tolerance: Drought, heat, lawn irrigation, neglect.
Type: Broadleaf evergreen tree.
Water: Dry between.
California Native: No
Description: Hardy to 10 degrees.
Sunset zones: 8-9, 14-24.
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
500 x 375, 26,819 Bytes 500 x 375, 34,460 Bytes

Botanical Name: Ginkgo biloba
Botanical Pronunciation: GINK-oh bye-LOBE-ah
Common Name: Maidenhair Tree
Family Name: Ginkgoaceae
Diseases: SOOTY MOLD (control) control aphids. VERTICILLIUM (control) increase water.
Flower: Insignificant in males, flower enclosed in fruit.
Growth: Slow growth 40'-60' X 50' spread
Landscape Use: Background, deer proof/resistant, lawn tree, screen, shade tree and specimen tree,
Light: Sun to part shade on the coast.
Location: Hollywood Video at Brown Marketplace.
Pest: APHIDS (control) increase water and fertilizer.
Problems: Fruit of female tree has unpleasemt smell.
Propagation: By cuttings, seeds and grafting.
Pruning: None required but do as you desire.
Tolerance: Deer, drought, heat, insect/disease resistant, lawn irrigation, neglect, seacoast, smog/dust and wind.
Type: Deciduous tree that is dense, round, pyramidal, semi-open, spreading, amd upright.
Water: Dry between to non in summer.
California Native: No
Description: Hardy: to 0 degrees.
Sunsut zones: A3, 1-10, 12, 14-24.
EBMUD: 134
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
500 x 375, 34,326 Bytes 500 x 375, 27,121 Bytes

Botanical Name: Aesculus carne
Botanical Pronunciation: SSS-kew-luss car-KNEE-ah
Common Name: Horsechestnut
Family Name: Hippocastanum
Diseases: Leaf blight.
Flower: Rosy res cluster in April and May that has a light fragerance.
Growth: 30-40' high X 30' sprad
Landscape Use: Attracts bird/bees, cut seed in the fall, lawn tree, shade, specimen and street tree.
Light: Sun on the coast and inland.
Pest: Spider mites and scale.
Problems: Week wooded and excess litter.
Propagation: By seeds or cuttings.
Pruning: as desired.
Tolerance: Smod/dust, heat, neglect and lawn irrigation.
Type: Deciduous tree that is semi-open, spreading, upright and globular
Water: Moderate.
California Native: No
Description: Hardy: 0 degrees.
Sunset zones: 1-10 12, 14-17.
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
500 x 375, 49,713 Bytes 500 x 375, 31,583 Bytes 500 x 375, 26,578 Bytes 500 x 375, 27,556 Bytes