Colleen Johnsen's California Plants
Class #164: California Natives & Plant Communities, Lab #3

Class #164: California Natives & Plant Communities, Lab #3


California Native: Yes
Description: .
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
500 x 375, 31,776 Bytes 375 x 500, 26,920 Bytes

Botanical Name: Acer macrophyllum
Botanical Pronunciation: A-sir / mac-raw-fy-lum
Common Name: Big Leaf Maple
Family Name: Aceracear
Diseases: Verticillium wilt.
Growth: 30-95' x 30-50' Fast growing.
Light: Sun to shade on the coast.
Location: Nisene Marls State Park
Pest: Aphid and catipillers.
Problems: Shallow rooted, drain clogger and excess litter.
Type: Deciduous tree.
Water: Ample moisturer but dry between.
California Native: Yes
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
500 x 375, 30,604 Bytes 500 x 375, 25,343 Bytes 500 x 375, 27,431 Bytes

Botanical Name: Adiantum aleuticum / A. jordanii
Botanical Pronunciation: Ah-dee-AN-tum ah-LEW-tee-come
Common Name: Five Finger Fern
Family Name: Pteridaceae
Diseases: None.
Flower: Spores on Back.
Growth: 8-30" X 12-18 average growth.
Landscape Use: Bank cover, containter plant, ponds/stream and as an accent plant.
Light: Part shade to full shade on the coast and inland.
Location: Nisene Marks State Park.
Pest: None.
Problems: Short lived.
Propagation: By spores.
Pruning: Remove spent fronds in winter.
Tolerance: Deer, neglect, lawn irrigation and poor drainage.
Type: Fern.
Water: Ample moisture.
California Native: Yes
Description: Semi-open, clumping fine texture lacy delicate fern.
Hardy to 0 degrees.
Sunset zones 1-7, 14-21.
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
0 x 0, 130,894 Bytes

Botanical Name: Alnus rubra
Botanical Pronunciation: ALL-nuss ore-eh-GOAN-ah
Common Name: Red Alder
Family Name: Betulaceae
Diseases: None.
Flower: Catkins male and females green to yellow in April to May 5-6
Growth: 45-75' height x 20-30' spread fast growth in youth.
Landscape Use: Attracts birds, attracts butterflies, bank cover, erosion control and restoration.
Light: Likes all conditions on the coast.
Location: By creek, Ripanian
Pest: Tent caterpiller (control) prune out and aphids (control) increase water.
Problems: Excess litter and invasive/reseeds.
Propagation: By seeds.
Pruning: To remove dead wood.
Tolerance: Disease resistant and neglect.
Type: Deciduous tree that is pyramidal, semi-open, spreading and upright.
Water: Ample moisture.
California Native: Yes
Description: Hardy to 0 degrees.
Sunset zones 3-7, 14-17.

Prefers oist well-drained soil but will tolerate clay.
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
0 x 0, 137,284 Bytes

Botanical Name: Woodwardia fimbriata
Botanical Pronunciation: Wood-WARD-ee-uh fim-bree-AH-tah
Common Name: Giant Chain Fern
Family Name: Blechnaceae
Diseases: None.
Flower: Rusty, in a chain like pattern spores (worm- like) 1/4" ' x 1-2'.
Growth: 5-7' height X 5-7' spread with fast growth.
Landscape Use: Deer, prood/resistant, fire retardant, shade plant and shrub/plant mass.
Light: Full sun to full shade on the coast and part shade to full shade inland.
Location: Nisene Marks State Park.
Pest: None.
Problems: None.
Propagation: By spores.
Pruning: Remove spent fronds.
Tolerance: Deer, insect/disease, lawn irrigation and poor drainage
Type: Fern that is clumping, dense, round, spreading and upright.
Water: Ample moisture.
California Native: Yes
Description: Hardy to 5-10 degrees.
Sunset zones 2B-9 14-24

Prefers acid, moist loam.

Botanical Name: Artemisia douglasiana
Common Name: California Mugwort
Family Name: Asteraceae
Diseases: None.
Flower: Creamy yellow panides about 4-6" clusters, 1/4" each in June thru November.
Growth: 3-5'+ x 6"-1' + and they are fast growing.
Landscape Use: Can be use as background. erosion control, restoration, deer proof and fire retardant.
Light: Sun to part shade on the coast and inland.
Location: Cabrillo College
Pest: None.
Problems: Invasive.
Propagation: Divide in spring and fall.
Pruning: Cut down old canes as desired, (control) Pull out as desired.
Tolerance: Of drought, deer and poor drainage.
Type: Deciduous herbaceous perennial.
Water: Moderate.
California Native: Yes
Description: A silvery heraceous deer-proof perennial.

Hardy to: 0 degrees.
Sunset Zones: All

Botanical Name: Broad leafed cattail
California Native: Yes