Colleen Johnsen's California Plants
Class #63: Plant Materials And Design B, Lab #15

Class #63: Plant Materials And Design B, Lab #15


Botanical Name: Ribes sanguineum glutinosum
Botanical Pronunciation: RYE-bees san-GWIN-ee-uhm
Common Name: Pink Flowering Currant
Family Name: Saxifragaceae
Diseases: None but will quick decline if watered on a summer day.
Flower: Panicles of 10-30 drooping 3-6" x each 1/4" funnel-shaped flowers of white, pink, and red in Feb.-April with fragrant leaves.
Growth: 5-10' heigh x 6' spread, fast growth.
Landscape Use: Attracts bees/birds, background, espalier informal, hedge hand prune, screen, shrub/plant mass and specimen plant.
Light: Sun to part shade on the coast and part shade inland.
Location: North of LRC & west of 100 bldg. & front of Sesnon House.
Pest: Spider mites in containers.
Problems: None.
Propagation: By cuttings and seeds.
Pruning: Tip prune as desired.
Tolerance: Drought, insects and neglect.
Type: Deciduous shrub.
Water: Monthly and avoid summer watering.
California Native: Yes
Description: Hardy to 10 degrees.
Sunset zones 4-9, 14-24, A3
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
500 x 375, 41,746 Bytes 500 x 375, 40,364 Bytes

Botanical Name: Pittosporum eugenioides
Botanical Pronunciation: Piy-TOSS-pour-uhm yew-jean-ee-oi-deez
Common Name: Tarata
Family Name: Pittosporaceae
Diseases: Sooty mold, control insects.
Flower: Yellow & green tubular, in clusters 1/2" dia. in the spring.
Growth: 20-40' X 15-30' spread, average growth.
Landscape Use: Background, hedge, screen, and windbreak.
Light: Sun and part sun on both the coast and inland.
Pest: Aphids and scale (control) evaluate watering.
Problems: Reseed gently and shallow rooted.
Propagation: By cuttings and seed.
Pruning: Tip prune as needed and will tolerate shearing as desired.
Tolerance: Drought, heat, insect, lawn irrigation, neglect, seacoast, and winds.
Type: Broadleaf evergreen shrub or tree.
Water: Monthly in the dry season.
California Native: No
Description: Hardy to 15-20 degrees.

Sunset zones: 9, 14-17, 19-22, H1.
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
500 x 375, 29,367 Bytes 500 x 375, 26,291 Bytes

Botanical Name: Photinia x fraseri
Botanical Pronunciation: fo-TIN-ee-ah FRA-zer-i
Common Name: Photinia
Family Name: Rosaceae
Diseases: Fungle leaf spot.
Flower: Classic rose cluster.
Growth: 15-20' x 15' spread, fast growth.
Landscape Use: Background, espalier, hedge, screen and shrub mass.
Light: Sun to part shade on the coast.
Location: North side of 300 building.
Pest: Lace, thrips, leaf hoppers,aphids and mites.
Problems: None.
Propagation: By cuttings.
Pruning: Can be sheared or cut back in early spring.
Tolerance: Sea coast in fog.
Type: Broadleaf evergreen tree or shrub that is dense, semi-open, spreading, upright, and globular.
Water: Dry between to none in summer.
California Native: No
Description: Hardy to 10 degrees.
Sunset zones 4-16, 18-22.
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
500 x 375, 48,826 Bytes 500 x 375, 30,812 Bytes 500 x 375, 36,203 Bytes

Botanical Name: Abelia x grandiflora
Botanical Pronunciation: ah-BEEL-yah gran-deh-FLOOR-ah
Common Name: Glossy Abelia
Family Name: Caprifoliaceae
Native Location: China
Diseases: None.
Flower: Pink to white tubular 3/4"-1" X 1/2" in the June to October not edible.
Growth: 6-8' x 6' fast to average growth.
Landscape Use: Container plant, hedge, screen shrub mass and specimen.
Light: Sun to part shade on the coast and inland.
Pest: None.
Problems: None.
Propagation: By cuttings.
Pruning: Tolerates shearing but looks so graceful without it.
Tolerance: Insect or disease resistant and lawn irrigation.
Type: Broadleaf evergreen deciduous shrub.
Water: Moderate to dry between
California Native: No
Description: Hardy to 0 degrees.

Sunset zones 5-24.

Perfers all types of well drained soil.

Botanical Name: Salix spp.
Botanical Pronunciation: SAY-lick
Common Name: Willows
Family Name: Sallicaceae
Diseases: Fungal leaf spot.
Flower: Catkin.
Growth: 15-45' x 15-30'
Landscape Use: As cut flowers, eroson control, lawn tree and screen.
Light: Sun to shade on the coast and part shade to fun shade inland.
Location: Wilder Ranch, New Brighten State Beach.
Pest: None.
Problems: They are invasine, weak wooded and produce suckers.
Propagation: By cuttings.
Pruning: As deire to control spread.
Tolerance: Lawn irrigation, neglect, poor drainage, seacoast and winds.
Type: Deciduous tree.
Water: Ample.
California Native: Yes
Description: Hardy to 0 degrees.
Sunsetzones 1-24

Prefers moist soil and no fertillzer.
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
0 x 0, 139,813 Bytes