Colleen Johnsen's California Plants
Class #164: California Natives & Plant Communities, Lab #7

Class #164: California Natives & Plant Communities, Lab #7


Botanical Name: Pteridium aquilinum
Botanical Pronunciation: Tur-ID-ee-uhm ack-weh-LIN-uhm
Common Name: Bracken Fern
Family Name: Dennstaeditiaceae
Diseases: None.
Flower: Spores
Growth: 4-6' x 2-3', fast growth.
Landscape Use: Cut / dry leaf, deer proof, erosion, restoration, rock garden and plant mass.
Light: Sun to full shade on both coast and inland.
Location: New Brighton State Beach
Pest: None.
Problems: Invasive roots.
Propagation: By spores or division.
Pruning: As desired to remove old frongs.
Tolerance: Deer, drought, neglect and seacoast.
Type: Deciduous fern.
Water: Dry between.
California Native: Yes
Description: Hardy to -0 degrees.
Sunset zones 1-10, 14-24

Prefers loam and no fertillzer.
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
0 x 0, 136,389 Bytes