Colleen Johnsen's California Plants
Class #164: California Natives & Plant Communities, Lab #13

Class #164: California Natives & Plant Communities, Lab #13


Botanical Name: Berberis repens
Botanical Pronunciation: BURR-berr-iss / REP-nns
Common Name: Creeping Barberry
Family Name: Berberidaceae
Diseases: None.
Flower: Yellow.
Light: Part shade to full shade on the coast and inland.
Location: North of 500
Pest: Aphids.
Problems: Invasive runners.
Propagation: By cuttings, division and seeds.
Pruning: Only to control any time of the year.
Type: Broadleaf evergreen Holly like spreading groundcover dense with yellow flowers.
Water: Ample Moisture.
California Native: Yes
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
640 x 480, 139,402 Bytes 640 x 480, 134,473 Bytes

Botanical Name: Pseudotsuge menziesii
Botanical Pronunciation: Sue-dough-SUE-gah men-ZEE-zee-i men-ZEE-i
Common Name: Douglas Fir
Family Name: Pinaceae
Diseases: None.
Flower: None.
Growth: 80-160' height x 20-30' spread
Landscape Use: Attracts bee/birds and as a background tree.
Light: Sun to part shade on both coast and inland.
Location: Nisene Marks State Park
Pest: None.
Problems: None.
Propagation: By seed.
Pruning: Remove dead limbs.
Tolerance: Deer, drought, heat, neglect and winds.
Type: Conifer tree that is columnar, semi-open, spreading and upright with a fine texture.
Water: Monthly to none in summer.
California Native: Yes
Description: Hardy to 0 degrees.
Sunset zones A2, A3, 1-10.

Prefers Acid Loam soil.
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
0 x 0, 143,046 Bytes 0 x 0, 148,100 Bytes

Botanical Name: Vitis californica 'Roger Red'
Botanical Pronunciation: Vy-tuss cal-eh-FOR-neh-kak
Common Name: California Wild Grape
Family Name: Vitaceae
Diseases: None.
Flower: Green hanging paniches 3-4
Light: Full sun to part shade both on the coast and inland.
Pest: none.
Problems: Excess litter.
Propagation: By root division, cuttings or seeds.
Pruning: Prune back hard to encourage fruit.
Type: Deciduous vine.
Water: Monthly to none in summer.
California Native: Yes
Description: Sprawling native grape vine with great fall color and edible fruit.
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
0 x 0, 134,323 Bytes 0 x 0, 138,466 Bytes 0 x 0, 132,703 Bytes