Colleen Johnsen's California Plants
Class #164: California Natives & Plant Communities, Lab #14

Class #164: California Natives & Plant Communities, Lab #14


Botanical Name: Symohoricarpos albus
Botanical Pronunciation: SIM-four-eh-car-pos AL-bus
Common Name: Snowberry
Family Name: Caprifoliaceae
Diseases: None.
Flower: Pinkish white flowers in May to July and white berries in late summer to winter.
Growth: 3' x 3' average growth.
Light: Full sun to part shade on the coast and part shade to deep shade inland.
Location: North side of LRC.
Pest: None.
Problems: Invasive with under ground runners.
Propagation: By seeds, cuttings and root division.
Pruning: Remove new olants as desired and cut old stems.
Type: Deciduous shrub that is semi-open.
Water: Monthly to none in summer.
California Native: Yes
Description: Loose informal shrub with outstanding fruit in the summer.


Mentioned in Lab 14
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
640 x 480, 130,681 Bytes 0 x 0, 130,757 Bytes

Botanical Name: Salvia apiana
Botanical Pronunciation: SAL-vee-ah ape-ee-AH-nah
Common Name: White Sage
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Diseases: Root rot,, needs good air circulation.
Flower: White to pale lavender in the spring -fall.
Growth: 3-5' X 3-5' spread.
Light: Sun on the coast and inland.
Location: Entry Courtyard Hort entry hillside.
Pest: Aphids on new spring growth.
Problems: These plants are short lived.
Propagation: Self seeding plants.
Pruning: Pinch young plants, to promote lush plants. Prune out dead wood and old stalks and shear lightly after flowering to keep more dense.
Type: Broadleaf evergreen shrub that is open form and upright.
Water: None in summer months. Too much water causes leggy growth, greener foliage and floppy inflorescenes (arrangement of leaves).
California Native: Yes
Description: Background airy shrub with whitish silver foliage.
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
640 x 480, 140,429 Bytes 640 x 480, 141,223 Bytes 640 x 480, 119,562 Bytes

Botanical Name: Verbena lilacina
Botanical Pronunciation: Ver-BEE-nah lie-lah-SEE-ah
Common Name: Lilas Verbena
Family Name: Verbenaceae
Flower: Short lilas tubular shape. In spring to fall 1- 1 1/2 clusters.
Growth: 1 ' - 1 1/2' average growth.
Light: Full sun to part shade on the coast and inland.
Pest: None.
Problems: These plants are short lived.
Pruning: Tip pruning as desired.
Type: Semi deciduous subshrub.
Water: Monthly.
California Native: Yes
Description: Low sairy subshrub with attractive flowers.
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
640 x 480, 140,065 Bytes 640 x 480, 138,064 Bytes

Botanical Name: Lonicera involucrate
Common Name: Twinberry
Family Name: Caprifoliaceae
California Native: Yes
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
640 x 480, 138,781 Bytes 640 x 480, 139,315 Bytes 640 x 480, 131,241 Bytes 640 x 480, 133,299 Bytes

Botanical Name: Corylus cornuta californica
Botanical Pronunciation: CORE-nuss / core-KNEW-tah / cal-eh-FOUR-neh-kah
Common Name: California Hazelnut
Family Name: Betulacee
Diseases: None.
Flower: Greenish yellow catkins (male) 1/4
Light: Full sun to part shade both on the coast and inland.
Pest: None.
Problems: None.
Propagation: By seeds and layering.
Pruning: To control size as desired.
Type: Deciduous shrub with tiered, arching deciduous multi-trunked shrub with soft leaves.
Water: Moderate.
California Native: Yes
Description: MENTION IN LAB 10
Click on a picture to enlarge it.
0 x 0, 135,361 Bytes 0 x 0, 126,788 Bytes 0 x 0, 130,151 Bytes

Botanical Name: Rhus integrifolia
Botanical Pronunciation: ruse- in-teg-reh-FOAL-e-ah
Common Name: Lemonade Berry
Family Name: Anacardiaceae
California Native: Yes

Botanical Name: Bouteloua gracilis
Common Name: Blue Grama/eyelash grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Location: Hort Center entry near LRC
California Native: No

Botanical Name: Verbena lilacina
Botanical Pronunciation: ver-BEE-nah lie=lah-SEEN-ah
Common Name: Lilac verbena
Family Name: Verbenaceae
Location: Campus Entry Courtyard
California Native: Yes

Botanical Name: Sisyrinchium bellum
Botanical Pronunciation: sizz-RINK-e-uhm BELL-uhm
Common Name: Blue-Eyed Grass
Family Name: Iridaceae
California Native: No